focus bracketing on g1x (was Re: Forum Moderators)

  • 6 Replies
  • 805 Views
focus bracketing on g1x (was Re: Forum Moderators)
« on: 12 / May / 2017, 00:00:21 »
Advertisements
I am new and have not figured out how to pose a question other than asking here.  Question:  has anyone successfully used  DOF bracketing script for the [G1X]

Re: focus bracketing on g1x (was Re: Forum Moderators)
« Reply #1 on: 12 / May / 2017, 11:30:54 »
Are you looking for a focus bracketing script that should work with a G1X? Or are you having a specific problem?
Ported :   A1200    SD940   G10    Powershot N    G16

Re: focus bracketing on g1x (was Re: Forum Moderators)
« Reply #2 on: 13 / May / 2017, 19:38:49 »
I am looking for a focus bracketing script for the G1X.  I have downloaded and tried Focusrange.bas and DOFstacker.bas without success

*

Offline reyalp

  • ******
  • 11271
Re: focus bracketing on g1x (was Re: Forum Moderators)
« Reply #3 on: 13 / May / 2017, 20:48:15 »
I am looking for a focus bracketing script for the G1X.  I have downloaded and tried Focusrange.bas and DOFstacker.bas without success
It's helpful if you can describe what you did and what happened. Also, linking the specific place you got the is a good idea, since in some cases there are many different versions floating around.
Don't forget what the H stands for.


Re: focus bracketing on g1x (was Re: Forum Moderators)
« Reply #4 on: 14 / May / 2017, 03:13:14 »
Many of the focus bracketing scripts are quite old and only work on some cameras.  On your G1X, you may need to put the camera in P mode and you may also need to put it in MF (manual focus) mode with the Canon UI.

As reyalp mentioned, a more complete description of what you did and saw would help a lot here.
Ported :   A1200    SD940   G10    Powershot N    G16

Re: focus bracketing on g1x (was Re: Forum Moderators)
« Reply #5 on: 14 / May / 2017, 18:37:15 »
Thanks for the suggestion to set on P mode.  I will give that a try.  For now I have found that a focus rail with an intervalometer set to 5 sec. to allow vibrations to dampen has worked.  I downloaded the scripts from the User written scripts on the CHDK wiki.  The focusrange.bas script runs, but does not change focus.  I have the focus set on manual and between shots the focus distance indicator on the right side of the screen does not change position. 

Re: focus bracketing on g1x (was Re: Forum Moderators)
« Reply #6 on: 15 / May / 2017, 19:30:00 »
I downloaded the scripts from the User written scripts on the CHDK wiki.  The focusrange.bas script runs, but does not change focus.  I have the focus set on manual and between shots the focus distance indicator on the right side of the screen does not change position.
Ah, another "golden" oldie badly in need of an upgrade.  Did you delete the section of that script that only works for a G12? (That code could easily be cleaned up to work with any camera .... ). 

Can you write down the exact messages that appear on your LCD screen as the script runs? 

Or alternatively, add this line where the G12 code was deleted :
Code: [Select]
print_screen 5run the script, and post the resulting log file called LOG_0005.TXT from the CHDK/LOGS folder on your SD card.

FWIW, of all the script on that wiki page, the only one I'd suggest using these days is fabris" :  Foc_Stak - 1.1.lua


« Last Edit: 15 / May / 2017, 19:33:10 by waterwingz »
Ported :   A1200    SD940   G10    Powershot N    G16