Newbie question: Can I get clean HDMI out of my original Canon M? - General Discussion and Assistance - CHDK Forum

Newbie question: Can I get clean HDMI out of my original Canon M?

  • 4 Replies
  • 1297 Views
Advertisements
After googling for a while to try to see why I can't use my original Canon M as a webcam, I came across this forum, which is clearly an amazing resource. I have read all of the posts about clean overlays (and lots of others), and have tried (I think) everything: formatting SD as FAT 16, FAT 32, using both EOSCARD on Windows and MACBOOT on OS/X, adding the two properly-named files extend.m and script.req  - and none of it works. I think the script simply doesn't run on my camera - I always get the overlays. It's apparently a DIGIC 5 processor and I have firmware 1.3, which looks like the most recent.  Maybe it's just too primitive?
Should I just give up?

*

Offline reyalp

  • ******
  • 13393
Re: Newbie question: Can I get clean HDMI out of my original Canon M?
« Reply #1 on: 16 / May / 2021, 19:16:27 »
CHDK does not support the original Canon EOS M. I think magic lantern does, although I'm not familiar with the details https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=9741.0
Don't forget what the H stands for.

Re: Newbie question: Can I get clean HDMI out of my original Canon M?
« Reply #2 on: 16 / May / 2021, 20:03:12 »
CHDK does not support the original Canon EOS M. I think magic lantern does, although I'm not familiar with the details https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=9741.0

Oh dear. But thanks for the rapid reply. (I headed over to ML but they don't seem to have clean HDMI output options. Unless I missed something, which is entirely possible.)

Re: Newbie question: Can I get clean HDMI out of my original Canon M?
« Reply #3 on: 17 / May / 2021, 00:41:46 »
With the M you need to use Magic Lantern.


*

Offline Ant

  • ****
  • 491
Re: Newbie question: Can I get clean HDMI out of my original Canon M?
« Reply #4 on: 17 / May / 2021, 05:26:09 »
I headed over to ML but they don't seem to have clean HDMI output options.

Have you tried this?
https://www.magiclantern.fm/forum/index.php?topic=25966.0

 

Related Topics