detailed questions about chdk and time lapse (not newbie stuff!) - Hello, I'm a NEWBIE - HELP!! (Newbies assistance, User Guides and thank you notes) - CHDK Forum

detailed questions about chdk and time lapse (not newbie stuff!)

  • 8 Replies
  • 3785 Views
Advertisements
I have a canon a520 doing time lapse long term - its been running for 6 months taking one pic every 5 minutes. I'm hoping someone with some experience with chdk can explain how chdk addresses these issues -

1) Does chdk support PTP (Picture Transport Protocol) or something similar?

2) Does chdk keep accurate time? (something i have trouble with in the stock firmware) Is there a way to update the time over USB?

and unrelated to the firmware -

does anyone know how to remotely power on the canon a520? the button on the top must be pressed and released once power is supplied. i'd like a way around this.

*

Offline fudgey

  • *****
  • 1705
  • a570is
Re: detailed questions about chdk and time lapse (not newbie stuff!)
« Reply #1 on: 07 / July / 2008, 16:14:39 »
I have a canon a520 doing time lapse long term - its been running for 6 months taking one pic every 5 minutes. I'm hoping someone with some experience with chdk can explain how chdk addresses these issues -

1) Does chdk support PTP (Picture Transport Protocol) or something similar?

No. CHDK doesn't, but your camera probably does if it has a USB port. Canon's software isn't the only thing out there that can download images from these cameras. I believe in future, CHDK will be able to switch between rec and play modes from scripts...if you are a programmer, you can probably help speed up cooking that feature up.

Quote
2) Does chdk keep accurate time? (something i have trouble with in the stock firmware) Is there a way to update the time over USB?

CHDK doesn't keep time, it relies on the camera to do that. Unless the Canon SDKs specify a way to adjust camera clock, there isn't an official way. But if I'm not mistaken, CHDK could very well be programmed to set time (even via USB) one way or another if this feature seems necessary. You can do a feature request...

Quote
does anyone know how to remotely power on the canon a520? the button on the top must be pressed and released once power is supplied. i'd like a way around this.

Some camera models can be powered on by plugging in the USB cable (the other end must be connected to a voltage source like a computer). http://chdk.wikia.com/wiki/CameraFeatures doesn't list the a520 so I have no clue if yours is one of these. I'm not sure if they have to be in play mode for that (my a570is doesn't power on from USB). I don't know of any other way other than pressing the button (or rewiring the button, of course).

Re: detailed questions about chdk and time lapse (not newbie stuff!)
« Reply #2 on: 07 / July / 2008, 19:43:13 »
Hi Matt,
Would you mind if I ask you how you increased your A520's time lapse limit?  I have a A520 as well, and would like to increase its time lapse limits. However, I could not find any information about the modification.  I have a project which requires to take a photo every 30 to 60 seconds for about an hour or hour and a half.
Any information would be appreciated.
Thank you in advance.
« Last Edit: 07 / July / 2008, 19:45:01 by mcescher »

*

Offline jetzt

  • ****
  • 316
  • [A710IS,(SD200)]
Re: detailed questions about chdk and time lapse (not newbie stuff!)
« Reply #3 on: 08 / July / 2008, 12:00:47 »
He took ultra intervalometer script? I thought. ???


Re: detailed questions about chdk and time lapse (not newbie stuff!)
« Reply #4 on: 08 / July / 2008, 12:33:34 »
I don't think you can use that with A520, since it is DIGIC I processor.  There has to be something different...  But how, how???
Matt, help me outa here! Pleeeaaasseee???

Re: detailed questions about chdk and time lapse (not newbie stuff!)
« Reply #5 on: 10 / July / 2008, 13:48:56 »
thanks for the help. i left out the fact that i'm entertaining the idea of buying a new camera that'll work with chdk. i'd need to stick with something in the a5x0 line since i want to keep using my camera housing.

has anyone used Eye-fi with chdk?

*

Offline BB

  • ***
  • 164
Re: detailed questions about chdk and time lapse (not newbie stuff!)
« Reply #6 on: 10 / July / 2008, 15:44:49 »
Here is a thread on Eye-Fi:

CHDK Autoboot w/ Eye-Fi

There are some issues--the Eye-Fi does not have a write protect switch--may need to cut the Eye-Fi case or modify the camera if you use the "bootable" method to load CHDK (required for Dry OS cameras).

Also, unlike the CHDK Wiki--the default Search on this forum (upper right corner) works wonderfully... That is how I found the above thread in about 3 seconds.

-Bill

Re: detailed questions about chdk and time lapse (not newbie stuff!)
« Reply #7 on: 10 / July / 2008, 16:34:34 »
Why nobody is giving me any clue?  Please, I am in pain here!


*

Offline fudgey

  • *****
  • 1705
  • a570is
Re: detailed questions about chdk and time lapse (not newbie stuff!)
« Reply #8 on: 11 / July / 2008, 11:11:06 »
Ummm... if the 520 is Digic I there is no CHDK for it. From what's above I got the impression that mattkime has an external rig pressing the buttons (power on/off and shutter) manually.

 

Related Topics