supplierdeeply

A1000IS porting...

  • 297 Replies
  • 64657 Views
  • Publish
    Re: A1000IS porting...
    « Reply #10 on: 25 / November / 2008, 17:01:53 »
    Advertisements
    Another newbie. This time, though, one sitting here awaiting the output.

    Happy to test anything you want checked. Got the camera last week.

    Thanks in advance for the effort.


    MK
    Powershot A1000IS, EOS 400D
    Canon A1 (x2) etc....

  • Publish
    Re: A1000IS porting...
    « Reply #11 on: 25 / November / 2008, 23:09:47 »
    Sorry for the newbie post, but how do I check to see what's the firmware version on my camera?
    New member here. Just wanted to say, thank you so much for your efforts on the development for the Canon A1000IS. I'm looking forward to using it to its full potential. :)

    Once again, thanks.

  • Publish
    Re: A1000IS porting...
    « Reply #12 on: 26 / November / 2008, 02:49:19 »
    Like michaelkenward and tyrantt23, I'm also a newbie with a new A1000IS...

    Diablo - We're all deeply appreciative of your time and hard work towards porting this model, and I'd like to help with the effort in whatever way possible...

    I'll be uploading the next binary you post, and trying to find any remaining bugs not listed in the "known issues"...

    Thanks again, Diablo!

  • Publish
    Re: A1000IS porting...
    « Reply #13 on: 26 / November / 2008, 05:22:16 »
    Hi,

    As you might already know if you read my first post, I am also a newbie. To add more to that, this is my first camera and I never heard of CHDK till one month back.

    Refer to FAQ(FAQ - CHDK Wiki) if you have any basic question in installing or using CHDK

    Though I already found some issues, I am uploading the latest binary that I have.

    Note that, this is supported only for A1000IS, version 100b. Refer FAQ for finding which version you have.

    -Diablo


  • Publish
    Re: A1000IS porting...
    « Reply #14 on: 26 / November / 2008, 05:48:49 »
    Sorry for the newbie post, but how do I check to see what's the firmware version on my camera?
    This is question number 3 in the FAQ:

    FAQ - CHDK Wiki
    MK
    Powershot A1000IS, EOS 400D
    Canon A1 (x2) etc....

  • Publish
    Re: A1000IS porting...
    « Reply #15 on: 26 / November / 2008, 05:50:51 »
    Hi,

    As you might already know if you read my first post, I am also a newbie. To add more to that, this is my first camera and I never heard of CHDK till one month back.

    Yes. I did notice, and have great admiration for your willingness to jump in at the deep end!

    I would not know where to begin.
    MK
    Powershot A1000IS, EOS 400D
    Canon A1 (x2) etc....

  • Publish
    Re: A1000IS porting...
    « Reply #16 on: 26 / November / 2008, 11:29:12 »
    Sorry for the newbie post, but how do I check to see what's the firmware version on my camera?
    This is question number 3 in the FAQ:

    FAQ - CHDK Wiki

    Ah, thank you very much. I thought I had already looked on the FAQ, but I guess not. I'll be sure to check it again before asking any trivial questions. :)

    Turns out my camera's firmware version is 1.00b. I'll go ahead and download the latest version and try running it on my camera when I come back from work. Once again, million thanks Diablo.

    ps. Looks like Diablo 3 is gonna rock! :D

  • Publish
    Re: A1000IS porting...
    « Reply #17 on: 27 / November / 2008, 06:27:36 »
    Turns out my camera's firmware version is 1.00b. I'll go ahead and download the latest version and try running it on my camera when I come back from work. Once again, million thanks Diablo.

    ps. Looks like Diablo 3 is gonna rock! :D
    My firmware is, unfortunately, 1.00A.

    I have looked everywhere I can think of for an update. US site, European site. Nothing.

    None of the pointers from this site get me anywhere.

    Anyone got a working link?

    MK
    Powershot A1000IS, EOS 400D
    Canon A1 (x2) etc....


    *

    Offline whim

    • ******
    • 2013
    • A495/590/620/630 ixus70/115/220/230/300/870 S95
  • Publish
    Re: A1000IS porting...
    « Reply #18 on: 27 / November / 2008, 07:06:43 »
    Quote
    Anyone got a working link?

    a link to what ? Canon only very rarely issues 'updates', and only they know if cams with
    different firmwares are totally identical hardware-wise.
    So, each firmware version requires it's own port.
    You can dump your firmware, and compare it with the existing dump, though.
    If you're very lucky, they are identical enough not to require a separate porting process
    (based on previously ported cams, there's only a couple of % chance though)

    wim

  • Publish
    Re: A1000IS porting...
    « Reply #19 on: 29 / November / 2008, 11:49:51 »
    Another newbie, just want to say that I'll love to see CHDK ported to the A1000IS. Keep up the great work!

     

    Related Topics