CHDK for Canon's S95 - Newbie - page 2 - CHDK Releases - CHDK Forum

CHDK for Canon's S95 - Newbie

  • 50 Replies
  • 24737 Views
Re: CHDK for Canon's S95 - Newbie
« Reply #10 on: 19 / February / 2011, 20:53:35 »
Advertisements
take a photo and use this programme http://www.zenoshrdlu.com/acid/acid.html

It will tell you the firmware version but cannot download SDM or CHDK because they are not yet officually available.

The cameras firmware is not changed in any way.

It is 2 am, I am going to bed.

David

*

Offline msl

  • *****
  • 1276
  • A720 IS, SX220 HS 1.01a
    • CHDK-DE links
Re: CHDK for Canon's S95 - Newbie
« Reply #11 on: 20 / February / 2011, 03:57:27 »
@FreeFlow

Read the CHDK installation guide and the CHDK user manual. The first thing is to get the right firmware version.

@Microfunguy
.. because they are not yet officually available.
That's not true! See here. CHDK-DE is very similar to CHDK. You should not ignore that fact.

Regards msl
CHDK-DE:  CHDK-DE links

Re: CHDK for Canon's S95 - Newbie
« Reply #12 on: 20 / February / 2011, 06:04:25 »
You should not ignore that fact.

I am not ignoring it, I simply do not follow that foreign language group.

I have no idea if their build is the same or different to CHDK.

If it is the same, why the need for a separate group ?

If it is different, what are the differences ?

*

Offline zeno

  • *****
  • 889
Re: CHDK for Canon's S95 - Newbie
« Reply #13 on: 20 / February / 2011, 06:06:43 »
@msl - I could add a CHDK-DE download button to Acid if you think that's a good idea. Let me know (daveATzenoshrdlu.com)
A570, S100, Ixus 127
Author of ASSIST, STICK, WASP, ACID, SDMInst, LICKS, WICKS, MacBoot, UBDB, CFGEdit


*

Offline msl

  • *****
  • 1276
  • A720 IS, SX220 HS 1.01a
    • CHDK-DE links
Re: CHDK for Canon's S95 - Newbie
« Reply #14 on: 20 / February / 2011, 06:54:56 »
I could add a CHDK-DE download button to Acid if you think that's a good idea.
Yes, that would be nice. Do you need some advanced informations?

@Microfunguy
http://chdk.setepontos.com/index.php?topic=5456.0
http://my-trac.assembla.com/chdkde/browser/trunk

CHDK-DE:  CHDK-DE links

*

Offline FreeFlow

  • ***
  • 171
  • Aerial Video & Photos
    • Aerial Video & Photos
Re: CHDK for Canon's S95 - Newbie
« Reply #15 on: 20 / February / 2011, 09:38:45 »
I took a Acid photo and i have 100h. CHDK for S95 does seem to boot up on the camera. I card trick'd the SDM_1.85 and not sure how to get it going in the camera. Must be a different way to load it up.

Mark

Re: CHDK for Canon's S95 - Newbie
« Reply #16 on: 20 / February / 2011, 10:32:27 »
Replace your existing DISKBOOT.BIN with the SDM version and boot your camera with a locked card.

*

Offline FreeFlow

  • ***
  • 171
  • Aerial Video & Photos
    • Aerial Video & Photos
Re: CHDK for Canon's S95 - Newbie
« Reply #17 on: 20 / February / 2011, 11:37:19 »
That got it and it boots to 1.85 now. I got through the menus a bit and set for RAW but can't get Iphoto/Aperture/WindowsPhotoshopCS to recognize the RAW images.


Re: CHDK for Canon's S95 - Newbie
« Reply #18 on: 20 / February / 2011, 12:12:59 »
No you will not, it is just sensor data.

SDM 1.85 with updated Help file is now on a mirror of the official site, I am waiting for the site owner to transfer to official site in about four hours, I would guess.

I will upload some of the files for you, give me five minutes.

Here you are http://www.zshare.net/download/86848497a043c1f6/

Incidentally, why would you use SDM raw with the S95 (except for specialised slit-camera images detailed in the files I have uploaded) ?

Canon has its own RAW option.
« Last Edit: 20 / February / 2011, 12:24:16 by Microfunguy »

*

Offline FreeFlow

  • ***
  • 171
  • Aerial Video & Photos
    • Aerial Video & Photos
Re: CHDK for Canon's S95 - Newbie
« Reply #19 on: 20 / February / 2011, 15:24:44 »
My Bad... I was to focused in clicking through the SDM1.85 Menu However I did setup for RAW on the camera menu now. I don't have everything here yet to test this but I'm wondering if I'll be able to hookup the CAMremote-2 Pro and still be able to hookup my 900Mhz downlink to view this Canon S95 LIVE for Video Goggles/Monitor?

 

Related Topics